This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 September 1919 |
| Time: | 11:16 LT |
| Type: | Häfeli DH-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 529 |
| MSN: | 51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schwerzenbach, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSZB |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure. The aircraft touched a powerline during approach to this emergency landing and crashed. The DH-3 was destroyed.
Both occupants escaped uninjured to minor injured.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 