This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 September 1919 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Häfeli DH-3A |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 502 |
| MSN: | 24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dübendorf - LSMD, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft during a trainingflight. The DH-3A crashed to the ground following a stall spin.
The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 