Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBLI, Sunday 9 October 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 October 1927
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:London Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-EBLI
MSN: 183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marsh Farm, Marsh Lane, Stanmore, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex
Destination airport:Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex
Narrative:
c/no. 183 DH.60 [Cirrus I]: registered G-EBLI [C of R 1163] 29.5.25 to The London Aero Club Ltd [London Aeroplane Club], Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 879 issued 13.8.25. First production DH.60 Cirrus Moth Damaged on landing Stag Lane 26.10.26; repaired

Stalled, spun in and crashed at Marsh Farm, Marsh Lane, Stanmore, Middlesex, whilst on final approach to Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex 9.10.27; pilot Charles Harold Swan (aged 24) killed. Registration G-EBLI cancelled 20.1.28 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH_60.pdf
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/9/C110: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576578
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBLI.pdf
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-stag-lane-1-killed-0
7. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
9. http://www.parksandgardens.org/places-and-people/site/9467/summary

Location