This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 January 1919 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Häfeli DH-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 521 |
| MSN: | 43 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dübendorf - LSMD, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Collided with a scaffold during approach to Dübendorf - LSMD. The aircraft lost a piece of the right wing and crashed to the ground injuring the pilot seriously. The pilot had to stay 14days in hospital.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 