This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 October 1936 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | South Wales Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBLT |
| MSN: | 186 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Witney Aerodrome, Burford Road, Witney, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Witney Aerodrome, Burford Road, Witney, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Witney Aerodrome, Burford Road, Witney, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:c/no. 186 DH.60 [Cirrus I]: registered G-EBLT [C of R 1178] 22.6.25 to The Midland Aero Club Ltd, Castle Bromwich; fleet no.1. C of A 882 issued 13.8.25. Fitted with Cirrus II [in early 1934]. Sold and delivered 20.4.34 to Brian Lewis & Co Ltd, Heston in part exchange for three DH.60GIIIs.
Re-registered [C of R 5225] 9.7.34 to South Wales Airways Ltd, Wenvoe, Glamorgan. C of A lapsed 29.1.35. Operated from January 1935 by Witney & Oxford Aero Club (but not officially re-registered to them). C of A renewed 21.3.36.
Probably destroyed in hangar fire at Witney Aerodrome, Burford Road, Witney, Oxfordshire on 27.10.36: contemporary newspaper reports state that the hangar fire was started deliberately. The same hangar fire also destroyed DH.60 Gypsy Moths G-EBZP and G-AAMM. Registration cancelled 2.11.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal form use of aircraft"
Witney Airfield closed in 1949. Now an industrial estate, just South of the B4047, about 0.5 nautical mile North of the modern A40 bypass, about 1 nautical mile E of Minster Lovell and about 1.5 nautical mile West-North-West of Witney town centre.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH_60.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBLT.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Witney 6.
https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/witney/ 7.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Witney 8.
https://issuu.com/nikstanbridge/docs/witney_s_forgotten_airfield Location