This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 June 1918 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Häfeli DH-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 508 |
| MSN: | 30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Gfenn, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Lost speed in approach to Dübendorf - LSMD and crashed into a small wood.
The pilot was killed, the passenger suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 