Accident Häfeli DH-3 540, Friday 8 March 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 March 1918
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Häfeli DH-3
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 540
MSN: 42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thun - LSZW, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZW
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take from Thun - LSZW on a flight to Dübendorf - LSMD. The aircraft began to burn and was destroyed.

Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm