Accident Häfeli DH-1 245, Tuesday 7 August 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1917
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Häfeli DH-1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 245
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Solothurn, SO -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Solothurn
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Crashed to the ground shortly after take off from Solothurn following an engine failure. The aircraft started for the flight back to Dübendorf - LSMD.

Both occupants were killed in the accident.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm