This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 July 1917 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Häfeli DH-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 244 |
| MSN: | 4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dübendorf - LSMD, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Engine failure shortly after take off from Dübendorf - LSMD. The pilot made an crash emergency landing.
Both occupants, the pilot and the passenger suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 