Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N737PV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140364

Date:Saturday 10 December 2011
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Mishawaka Air Activities
Registration: N737PV
MSN: 17269576
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Highway 13, near Greene County, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:K3C1
Destination airport:KSGF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk (converted to Super Skyhawk and re-fitted with a 180hp Lycoming O-360 engine) made a successful emergency landing on highway 13, near Greene County, Missouri. The aircraft was on the way from Mishawaka Pilots Club Airfield - K3C1, Osceola, IN, to Springfield-Branson National Airport - KSGF, MO, when it ran out of gas and forced the pilot to land the aircraft.

All four occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kspr.com/news/local/kspr-emergency-plane-landing-springfield-greene-county-mo-20111210,0,7548806.story]
http://www.ozarksfirst.com/fulltext/?nxd_id=569437
https://www.ktts.com/news/135380058.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N737PV/history/20111210/1649Z/EON095037/KSGF