This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 February 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24A |
| Owner/operator: | Afghan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dali -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter was hit by fire from the ground and exploded in the air.
Sources:
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980 