This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 7 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | G-ADAI |
| MSN: | 6287 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
Narrative:c/no. 6287: Registered G-ADAI [C of R 5484] 30.4.35 to Hillmans Airways Ltd (but not delivered). Re-registered [C of R 5868] 10.5.35 to British Continental Airways Ltd, Croydon; named "St Andrew". C of A 4828 issued 20.6.35; delivered 23.6.35. Taken over by British Airways Ltd 1.8.36; registered [C of R 7684] 17.2.37 to them. Registered [C of R 8091] 28.8.37 to Airwork Ltd, Heston and operated by Martin Navigation Ltd/6 CANS Shoreham (later Staverton); renamed 6 AONS 30.11.39. Registration cancelled 15.7.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry.
Impressed into RAF service as Z7262 (but serial not used); retained on charge by 6 AONS. To RAF Ringway Station Flight 1.7.40. Transferred to 7 AACU, RAF Castle Bromwich 26.7.40.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) crashed on landing at RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, 31.7.40. Struck off charge 2.12.40.
Sources:
1. 7 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 26 March 1940 to 1 December 1943): Natiomal Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/48/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7159132 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 3.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jul40.html 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADAI.pdf 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-raf-shawbury 6.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=78 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shawbury#The_Second_World_War Location