Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide X9457, Monday 17 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:79 (S) Wg RAF
Registration: X9457
MSN: 6290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Sywell, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portadown, County Armagh, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK)
Narrative:
First registered as G-ADFX [C of R 5764] 17.6.35 to British-American Air Services Ltd, Heston. C of A 4903 issued 22.7.35; delivered 25.7.35. Airline became insolvent, went into liquidation, and receiver appointed 6.1.37. Nominal change of ownership [C of R 7708] 23.2.37 to L.H.G Ltd, Heston [company named after Lillian H Gibbs, wife of MD]. Registered 27.6.39 to British-American Air Services Ltd, Heston. (This was a new airline, despite the name!).

According to once source, G-ADFX crashed at Roborough Airport, Plymouth, Devon on 21.11.39 (extent of damage sustained not reported). Registration cancelled 27.4.40 as "sold".

Impressed into RAF Service as X9457 28.4.40. To 6 AACU Ringway 1.5.40. To 24 Squadron, Hendon 28.5.40. To 1 ADF 11.4.41; returned to 24 Squadron 31.7.41. To De Havilland at Witney, Oxfordshire, for major inspection 17.9.41. To 79(S) Wing, Portadown 2.5.42. To 77(S) Wing, Woolton 7.11.42. Returned to 79(S) Wing, Portadown 4.1.43.

Force landed near Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire, 17.5.43 and substantially damaged. To De Havilland at Witney for inspection and possible repairs; not repaired, deemed to be "beyond economic repair" and struck off charge 5.6.43

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADFX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Nov39.html
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=78
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-raf-sywell
7. https://the24sec.files.wordpress.com/2018/06/czech-airforce-training-with-24-at-hendon-1940.pdf