Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide 40-3, Tuesday 15 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Spanish Nationalist Air Force
Registration: 40-3
MSN: 6291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:León Airport, León -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Olmedo Aerodrome, Valladolid, Spain
Destination airport:León Airport, León (LEN/LELN)
Narrative:
Registered G-ADFY [C of R 5769] 28.6.35 to William H Rhodes-Moorhouse, Heston. C of A 4928 issued 26.7.35; delivered same day. Registered [C of R 6599] 14.12.35 to Charles E Gardner, Hamsey Green. Registration G-ADFY cancelled 2.8.36 as "sold". Departed Heston 4.8.36 and flown to Burgos by A Rowley (or RV L’Estrange Malone?). To Spanish Nationalist Air Force probably as 40-3; operated by El Conde de Cimera of Madrid.

Reportedly destroyed during Spanish Civil War on 15.9.36: according to one Spanish source (see link #5 for the original Spanish text) "September 15 [1936] The DH.89M 40.3, piloted by Muñoz, is reached from land, being rendered useless". Which indicates that 40-3 crashed at León Airport, León, Spain (where the Spanish Nationalist Air Force had relocated on 7.9.36).

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADFY.pdf
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
5. http://www.elgrancapitan.org/foro/viewtopic.php?t=12132