This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Quebec Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-AVJ |
| MSN: | 6295 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. John, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | St. John, New Brunswick, Canada (YSJ/CYSJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6295: Floatplane shipped unassembled to DH Canada, without UK C of A. (2 x Gipsy Six engines#6322/6323) Registered CF-AVJ [CofR 1677] 24.9.35 to Canadian Airways Ltd, Winnipeg. Registered [C of R 2201/A168] 30.3.38 to (subsidiary) Quebec Airways Ltd, Montreal.
Written off when port engine caught fire on start-up at St John, New Brunswick 17.5.39: aircraft destroyed by fire
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint_John_Airport 3.
http://www.airlinercafe.com/photo_852.details 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-1.html 