This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Nederlandse Nieuw Guinea Petroleum Maatschappij (NNGPM |
| Registration: | PK-AKU |
| MSN: | 6296 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ketapangdaja, Madura Island, East Java -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Darmo, Surabaya |
| Destination airport: | Makassar, Celebes |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in an accident near Ketapangdaja, Madura Island, East Java.
The aircraft was ferried to Celebes for a mapping assignment. En route, the oil pressure of one of the engines dropped, and the aircraft started steadily losing altitude. Throwing 'unnecessary' weight overboard proved futile, and the pilot managed to land the plane on a beach on the northern coast of Madura just in time. However, during the rollout, the aircraft hit an obstacle, causing two wings to break off. It was transported back to Surabaya, but it was ultimately decided not to proceed with repairs".
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://wiki.scramble.nl/index.php/De_Havilland_DH-89_Dragon_Rapide 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-ketapang 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.html 5.
https://thejavagoldblog.wordpress.com/background-info-book-1/airlines/knilm-the-airline-of-the-dutch-east-indies/knilm-fleet-list/ 6.
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1938.htm#PK-AKU 7.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/141645/PK-AKU 8.
http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/KNILM.html 9.
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/290852/PK-AKU 10.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p062.html 11.Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indië 17-08-1938:
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&identifier=ddd%3A010227580%3Ampeg21%3Aa0161 12. Bericht in Het Vaderland 16.8.1938.
13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madura
History of this aircraft
c/no.6296: C of A 5050 issued 2.9.35 to Asiatic Petroleum Co; delivered ex Croydon to Rotterdam 31.8.35. Registered PH-AKU [C of R 174] 4.9.35 to Koninklijke NederlandschIndische Luchtvaart Maatschappij [KNILM], for survey work in Dutch New Guinea on behalf of Asiatic Petroleum (Royal Dutch/Shell).
Re-registered in Dutch East Indies as PK-AKU 24.1.36 to KNILM; operated by Nederlandse Nieuw Guinea Petroleum Maatschappij (NNGPM).
Location
Media:
DH.89A Dragon Rapide PK-AKU of Nederlandse Nieuw Guinea Petroleum Maatschappij (NNGPM) in 1936