This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 January 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Waco RNF |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Mendoza |
| Registration: | R-313 |
| MSN: | 3268 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Mendoza, MZ -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El 16 de enero del año 1937 en horario de la madrugada, el avión Waco R-313 c/n 3268 se encontraba estacionado en el hangar del Aeroclub de la provincia de Mendoza que se encuentra ubicada en las cercanías de la Base Aérea del Ejercido Argentino denominada El Plumerillo, hubo una violenta explosión y el hangar en donde se encontraba el avión se incendió. Varias dotaciones de bomberos y soldados de la Base Aérea lucharon intensamente para pagar el incendio. Como consecuencia del fuego quedo destruido el avión mencionado propiedad del Aero Club de Mendoza
Sources:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waco_F EL ORDEN, Domingo 17 de enero de 1937 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/3135/?page=1 