Incident Hunting Jet Provost T3 XM418, Thursday 25 March 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T3
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: XM418
MSN: PAC/W/9225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off after the engine exploded during whilst ground running at Leeming, Yorkshire. Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) 6/4/1971. To ground instructional airframe 8593M at Leeming. Finally scrapped in October 1979.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
2. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=635
4, http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xm401-to-xm428/
5. http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/jet-provost/