ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140401
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUN-1971 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
Owner/operator: | 3 FTS Royal Air Force (3 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XN558 |
MSN: | PAC/W/11813 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed at Dishforth, North Yorkshire after suffering a multiple bird strike at 300 feet after take off. The pilots Flight Lieutenant C J Thompson (Instructor) and Flight Lieutenant C S Hall (Student Pilot) - ejected safely. Remains Struck off charge 07/07/1971 as CAT 5(C) and broken up as spares and produce
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174917/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1971.htm#jun 3.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn547-to-xn559/ 4.
http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/jet-provost/
Images: