This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 May 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89a Dominie |
| Owner/operator: | 783 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | NR753 |
| MSN: | 6841 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Bulford Camp, 2 miles NE of Amesbury, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.89A Dominie: Taken on charge as NR753 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 14.1.45. Transferred to the Royal Navy 20.8.45. To 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle 30.8.45-30.9.47. To 783 Squadron, HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, coded "LP/601". Destroyed when collided with Anson NL248 while formating over Bulford Camp, Wiltshire 31.5.48. This aircraft was leading a small formation of various aircraft types.
However, the pilot of Dominie NR753 had little experience of flying twin engine aircraft, and was flying an erratic course, which ultimately led to a collision with Avro Anson NL248, one of the other aircraft in the formation.
The propellor of Anson NL248 struck the tailplane of Dominie NR753, severing the tailplane of the Dominie, which then dived into the ground, out of control. All three on board were killed
Crew of Dominie NR753:
59655 Flying Officer Ashley James Greer RAF (pilot, aged 25), from New Zealand.
FX795107 Naval Airman (O)1c Peter J. Bartlett (passenger, aged 19).
FX782720 Naval Air Mechanic (A)1c Peter C. Damon (passenger, aged 19).
R.I.P.
The subsequent Board of Inquiry deemed that the pilot of the Dominie should not have been authorised to lead the formation, and he was carrying two unauthorised passengers
DH.89A Dominie NR753 was formally struck off charge at Old Sarum 31.5.48. Anson NL248 survived the accident and appears to have been still operational in 1957.
Bulford Camp is a military camp on Salisbury Plain in Wiltshire, England. Established in 1897, the site continues in use as a large British Army base. The camp is close to the village of Bulford and is about 2+1⁄4 miles (3.6 km) northeast of the town of Amesbury.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.399
3.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=24531 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 5.
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/89326 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dominie-near-raf-boscombe-down-3-killed 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html 8.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1948.htm 9.
https://www.geni.com/people/Ashley-Greer/6000000008757116045 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Sarum_Airfield#Post_World_War_II 