Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z9040, Wednesday 7 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1942
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:OADU RAF
Registration: Z9040
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 4 miles from RAF Portreath -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Eval
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Wellington Z9040 crashed in the sea only minutes after taking off for Gibraltar.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus400546) Harry Wallace TINDLEY (RAAF) - killed
Sgt (922924) Leslie JENNINGS (Wop/AG) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (943630) Arthur Thompson Rene RENSHAW (RAFVR) - missing
Sgt (1069574) Alan John GRIFFITHS (RAFVR) - missing
Sgt (1377262) Myles David GOULD (RAFVR) - missing

Sources:

http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/pages/crash_log/crashlog42.html
RAF Casualties-1942.
CWGC