Incident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide W6423, Thursday 16 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: W6423
MSN: 6300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no.6300: Registered G-ADNH [C of R 6158] 15.8.35 to Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd, Haifa, Plaestine. C of A 5164 issued 11.10.35. Re-registered [C of R 8571] 22.6.38 to Mutual Finance Ltd, and operated by Air Dispatch Ltd, Croydon. Re-registered 5.2.40 to Mrs. Mildred May Bruce (The Hon Mrs Victor Bruce), although still operated by Air Dispatch Ltd, Cardiff. Registration cancelled 1.3.40 as sold ("change of ownership of aircraft")

Transferred to 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon 11.1.40 and impressed as into military service as W6423 1.3.40.

Written off when damaged in air raid at Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France, France 16.5.40 and airframe abandoned [after engines & equipment salvaged]. Struck off charge 3.6.40.

Sources:

1. 24 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 May 1940): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/293/9 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409763
2. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/May40.html
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22844
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADNH.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
7. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coulommiers,_Seine-et-Marne

Location