Incident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide W9365, Thursday 16 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: W9365
MSN: 6301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 6301: Registered G-ADNI [C of R 6159] 15.8.35 to Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd, Haifa, Palestine. C of A 5166 issued 17.10.35; delivered 21.10.35. Re-registered [C of R 8572] 22.6.38 to Mutual Finance Ltd, and operated by Air Dispatch Ltd, Croydon. Re-registered 27.2.40 to Anglo-European Airways Ltd, Cardiff. Registration cancelled 11.2.40 as sold [sic].

To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon and impressed into military service as W9365 12.4.40. Damaged in France 16.5.40, possibly in an air raid at Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France; to 21 Air Depot Bouguenais, near Nantes 7.6.40, but abandoned. Struck off charge 22.6.40.

Coulommiers is a commune in the Seine-et-Marne department in the Île-de-France in north-central France.

Sources:

1. 24 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 30 June 1940): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/293/12 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409766
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22844
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADNI.pdf
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p063.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coulommiers,_Seine-et-Marne

Location