This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 February 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Det Flt RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ556 |
| MSN: | 6305 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lautoka, Viti Levu -
Fiji
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lautoka, Viti Levu, Fiji |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no.6305: CofA 5169 issued 18.10.35; shipped to Auckland on SS Huntingdon; arrived 9.12.35; delivered Nelson 26.12.35 Regd ZK-AED [CofR 41] 9.12.35 to Cook Strait Airways Ltd, Wellington [although actually based at based Nelson]; named "Venus". Flight tested on 21-22.12.35 and flown to the airline's Nelson base on Boxing Day of that year (26.12.35). Commenced operations on 30.12.35 with an 07:45 departure from Nelson to Rongotai.
Impressed into RNZAF on 15.12.39 for a cost of £20,500 as NZ556. Converted to navigation and bombing trainer and operated by Air Gunners and Observers School at Ohakea. Dismantled and shipped to Fiji on "Kaiwarra" in October 1940, arriving at Lautoka on 6.11.40 to serve with the RNZAF Detached Flight at Nandi.
Written off when torn from pickets during tropical cyclone at Lautoka, Viti Levu, Fiji, on 20.2.41 and wrecked. Written off books when struck off charge at Fiji, 4.7.43
Sources:
1.
http://www.nzdf-serials.co.nz/nz-serials/nzaircraft.htm 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 3.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AED.html 4.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Feb41.html 5.
http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/rapide.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 