| Date: | Wednesday 14 December 2011 |
| Time: | 19:11 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177A Cardinal |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FEFQ |
| MSN: | 17701289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Leikin Drive, Nepean, about 2 miles from CYOW Airport, ONT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilkes-Barre Valley Airport - KWBW |
| Destination airport: | Ottawa/Carp (Carp) Airport - CYRP |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 177A Cardinal crashed about 2 miles short of Runway 07 while conducting an ILS approach to Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport - CYOW, ONT. According flightlogs an IFR flightplan with destination Ottawa/Carp (Carp) Airport - CYRP was filed, but the pilot decided to divert to CYOW due to weather.
The Cessna Cardinal crashed through some power lines, broke two hydro poles near Leikin Drive, Nepean. Pieces of the aircraft have been reported to be found in the RCMP complex nearby.
Both occupants were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A11O0239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CADORS #2011O3682
https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/two-dead-after-plane-crashes-in-southwest-ottawa-1.740240 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ottawacitizen.com/dead+Ottawa+plane+crash/5862026/story.html]
http://www.ottawasun.com/2011/12/14/search-on-for-downed-plane https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFEFQ/history/20111213/1956Z/TBIRD271010/KCRG http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-177A/1080030/L (photo)
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/pilot-in-2011-fatal-crash-inexperienced-with-nigh...]