Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide SU-ABQ, Thursday 9 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Misr Airlines
Registration: SU-ABQ
MSN: 6299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 miles east of RAF El Gamil (Port Said Airport), Port Said -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lydda Airport, Lod, British Mandate in Palestine (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:RAF El Gamil (Port Said Airport), Port Said, Egypt (PSD/HEPS)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
c/no. 6299: C of A 5074 issued 11.9.35 to Misr-Airwork; handed over 12.9.35 to Airwork Ltd & delivered ex Heston 18.9.35.(Gipsy Six engines #6332/6333). Registered as SU-ABQ 9.35 to Misr Airwork Ltd; named "Thebes".

Written off (destroyed) when crashed on landing 18 miles east of RAF El Gamil (Port Said Airport), Port Said, Egypt, 9.10.41. While approaching Port Said on a flight from Lod, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing 18 miles east of his intended destination. All six occupants were uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.

Port Said Airport (IATA: PSD, ICAO: HEPS) serves the city of Port Said, Egypt, at the north end of the Suez Canal. At the time of the above incident, the airfield was also known as RAF El Gamil

NOTE: One source (see link #1) gives the crash location as "18 miles North of Port Sudan" which is in Sudan, not Egypt.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SU-.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p062.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-near-port-said
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/20/W1050 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577255
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Sudan_Military_Airport

Location