This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 April 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89M Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Air Force |
| Registration: | 22-1 |
| MSN: | 6310 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Albericia Airfield, Santander -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | La Albericia Airfield, Santander |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C/no. 6310: DH.89M registered as G-ADYK [C of R 6540] 2.12.35 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Hatfield. (2 x Gipsy Six engines#6388/6389). C of A 5252 issued 10.12.35. Registration cancelled 2.2.36 as sold abroad. Delivered 9.1.36 to El Jefe de Aviacon Militar, Spain for the use of the Colonial Squadron in the Spanish Sahara, but in the event were based at Escuela de Vuelo y Combate [Air Combat Training School], Alcala de Henares, north of Madrid.
To Spanish AF as 22-1 and with Spanish Republicans at Getafe 8.36 and was flown on Asturius/Santander front as bomber late 8.36. Destroyed by bombing at La Albericia Airfield, Santander 6.4.37.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADYK.pdf 3.
https://elgrancapitan.org/foro/viewtopic.php?t=12132 4.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p063.html 