Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3186, Sunday 3 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 March 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:2 CU PDU RAF
Registration: N3186
MSN: 427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Heston, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heston, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Heston
Narrative:
First Flown 21-11-39; to 2 Camera Unit, Photographic Development Unit, (2 CU PDU), RAF, operated by Heston Aircraft Ltd, Heston, Middlesex from 22-1-40 on camera installation trials. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overshot landing during trials at Heston, and hit airfield beacon 3-3-40.

To AST Hamble 8-4-40 for repairs; not repaired and SOC 13-5-40.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p003.html
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N3186