Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3191, Thursday 16 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 1941
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:234 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3191
MSN: 432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruan Lanihorne, near Truro, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF St Eval
Narrative:
At 1048 hrs on 16 January 1941 the Supermarine Spitfire Ia N3191 AZ- of 234 Squadron RAF, St Eval, lost its wings in a dive and crashed in a field near the Rectory at Ruan Lanihorne, near Truro, Cornwall. The pilot, Plt Off William Lionel Beech, was killed.

Spitfire N3191 was built to contract 527113/36 by Vickers Armstrong’s (Supermarine) Ltd at Woolston and first test flown on 23 November 1939. It was delivered to 24 MU at Ternhill on 2 December 1939 and issued to 234 Squadron at Leconfield on 22 March 1940. It sustained Cat.M/GA in an incident on 27 March 1940 on Lenconfield airfield and was repaired on site and returned to the unit. It then moved with the unit to Church Fenton on 22 May 1940 and again with the unit to St Eval 12 June 1940, and again to Middle Wallop on 19 August 1940 and back to St Eval on 11 September 1940. It was destroyed on 16 January 1941 (with Cat.W/FA damage). The wreckage was taken to AST Ltd at Hamble on 14 February 1941 for inspection to determine the cause of the accident. It was Struck off Charge on 23 April 1941.

Sources:

http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/pages/crash_log/crashlog41.html
"RAF Fighter Command Combat & Casualties" file, by Tony Wood (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/n3191.html
https://www.cwgc.org/search/casualty_details.aspx?casualty=2948843
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=55811521
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruan_Lanihorne
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/south-west/cornwall-county/ruan-lanihorne/