ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140440
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-SEP-1978 |
Time: | 08:30 |
Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
Owner/operator: | Air Espace S.A. |
Registration: | HB-NCM |
MSN: | 14311 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Waterloo Farm, Northwick, Dundry, Bristol BS41 8NP -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Exeter Airport, Devon (EXT/EGTE) |
Destination airport: | Leicester Airport (EGBG) |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-09-1978: the aircraft was on a VFR flight from Exeter, Devon to Leicester. Despite trying to fly under VFR, the weather was poor, and unsuited to such a flight. The aircraft entered into low cloud as it entered a valley which passes through the hills to the south east of Bristol.
Whilst in cloud, and during a descending turn to the left, the aircraft lost height, and collided with the edge of a claypit at Waterloo Farm, Dundry. It then crashed inverted into a pile of timber, killing all four occupants instantly
The AAIB concluded that he accident was caused by the pilot continuing the flight over hilly terrain at low altitude after encountering adverse weather conditions
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/4-1979%20HB-NCM.pdf 2.
http://farnborough.proboards.com/post/33495/thread Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |