Accident Bell 212 HC-CLH, Friday 25 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 November 2011
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Aeromasters Airways
Registration: HC-CLH
MSN: 30879
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quito -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Aeromaster Airways's helipad
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted terrain a few moments after the transition from hover to takeoff. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the two pilots and two mechanics on board were seriously injured.

3. CAUSA PROBABLE.-
La Junta Investigadora estima que el accidente se produjo, debido a que el despegue se continuó a pesar de la pérdida de revoluciones al momento de iniciar el ascenso, la que no fue advertida oportunamente por la tripulación.

Sources:

http://helihub.com/2011/11/25/25-nov-11-hc-clh-bell-212-quito-ecuador/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111128X55504&key=1
http://web.archive.org/web/20151001202546/http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2015/08/26-DE-NOVIEMBRE-DEL-2011-BELL-212.pdf