Incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N788KL, Tuesday 13 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2011
Time:8:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Key Lime Air
Registration: N788KL
MSN: AC-788B
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Platte Regional Airport / Lee Bird Field - KLBF, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:KDEN
Destination airport:KLBF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Key Lime Air Corp. Swearingen SA.226TC Metro II, performing cargo flight LYM805, slid off the runway upon landing at North Platte Regional Airport / Lee Bird Field - KLBF, NE.

The sole pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events03/media/04_LYM805.txt
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/LYM805/history/20111213/1230Z/KDEN/KLBF