Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A N847CE, Friday 12 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 1975
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:Campbell-Ewald Advertising Company
Registration: N847CE
MSN: 11223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nemacolin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Destination airport:Nemaculin Airstrip, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Campbell-Ewald Advertising Company Rockwell Commander 690A, N847CE, was operated as a corporate executive flight from Pontiac, Michigan, to Nemacolin, Pennsylvania, with a stop at Pittsburgh.
About 10:58, after the flight had departed Pittsburgh and was en route to Nemacolin, radar contact and radio communications
were lost, which was not unusual or unexpected, when the flight was about 5 nmi northeast of the Nemacolin Airport. The flight
was operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan and in instrument meteorological conditions.
On September 13, the wreckage was located about 5 nmi from the Nemacolin Airport in mountainous terrain at an elevation of about 2,800 feet. the aircraft was destroyed.
The two crewmembers and the two passengers were killed.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot's attempt to execute a VFR approach in meteorological conditions which precluded visual flight to an airport which did not have an FAA-approved instrument approach procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-76-07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AVL 108