This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 December 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-RZD |
| MSN: | 10094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Ventersdorp -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter crashed near Ventersdop during an emergency landing.
The pilot and his passenger sustained minor inuries.
Sources:
https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Two-survive-helicopter-crash-20111217 http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/