Mid-air collision Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D G-BVXS, Sunday 18 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Trustees of the X-Ray Sierra Group
Registration: G-BVXS
MSN: 9284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gartree Road, Great Stretton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire (EGBG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two light aircraft have collided over Great Stretton, Leicestershire. The pilot of a Taylorcraft BC-12D died at the scene when the aircraft crashed into Gartree Road, just after take off from Leicester Airport - EGBG. The other aircraft involved, a Pitts S-2 Special, had two people on board, both of whom were slightly injured. It was approaching the airport for landing when the accident occured.

According to Leicestershire Police "One of the aircraft contained one person, a man, who died at the scene. The second aircraft contained two men who both received minor injuries". Gartree Road from Stoughton Road to Mere Road, Great Stretton, were closed off to allow for the emergency services to deal with the incident. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The mid-air collision occurred when both aircraft were on the crosswind leg of the visual circuit for Runway 33 at Leicester Airport, soon after G-BVXS had taken off and as G-IICI had joined the circuit from the northeast. G-BVXS became uncontrollable after the collision and the pilot was fatally injured when the aircraft struck the ground. The two occupants of G-IICI were uninjured after making a forced landing."

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BVXS was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased" 16.06.2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/12/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423019340f0b61342000a1f/Taylorcraft_BC12D_Twosome_G-BVXS_Pitts_S-2C_Pitts_Special_G-IICI_11-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/Leicestershire-air-crash-probe-months/story-14189495-detail/story.html
4. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/Pilot-dies-midair-collision-Leicestershire/story-14180622-detail/story.html
5. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/2011/12/18/pilot-killed-in-plane-crash-near-leicester-airport-115875-23645182_?service=responsive
6. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2075780/Two-light-aircraft-involved-mid-air-collision-Leicestershire.html
7. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-leicestershire-16236184
8. http://www.taylorcraft.org.uk/Stoke-Golding2007.htm
9. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000179121L.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1993 N96984 Private 0 Ozona, TX sub