Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-NUH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140473

Date:Monday 17 October 2011
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUH
MSN: 383
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Draba Airtrip (DRH/WAJC) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Draba Airtrip (DRH/WAJC)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 17 October 2011, a De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft registered PK-NUH operated flight MZ9782D from Jayapura to Dabra, Indonesia.
The flight departed from at 15.20. The total of persons on board were 2 pilots, 1 company aircraft maintenance engineer and 13 passengers. This flight was the second flight for the same route and same crew.
At about 16.10, the aircraft was approaching Dabra and flight crew was able to see the runway. The aircraft touched down at runway 24 and experienced bouncing about 175 metres. The aircraft veered to the right side of runway 24 and went off the side, striking banana trees 6.5 metres to the right of the runway.
The pilot tried steered back towards the runway centerline. The airplane entered the runway and the flight crew recovered by a ground loop about 18,4 metres before the end of runway 24.
All 16 occupants were not injured. The aircraft was damaged.

Factors
The aircraft was most likely on un-stabilized approach and bounced during landing, veered to the right and recovered by directing a rolling on the shoulder and entering to the runway then stopped by a quick steep turning on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/Final%20Report%20PK-NUH.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 1992 PK-NUH Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Wamena Airport (WMX) sub
Runway excursion
18 July 2010 PK-NUH Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Bintuni Airport (NTI/WASB) min
Runway excursion

Images:

Photo of the airplane as it came to rest with a deflated right hand main gear tyre. Photo: NTSC