Accident Rockwell Commander 700 N9908S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14048

Date:Friday 15 February 1980
Time:c. 16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 700
Owner/operator:Roberts Construction
Registration: N9908S
MSN: 70008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mukilteo, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Everett, WA
Destination airport:Portland, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1000lbs over max gross weight, CG 1.59 inches behind aft limit, ice & snow on wings & tail prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB