| Date: | Thursday 15 December 2011 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Midland College |
| Registration: | N275D |
| MSN: | TC-589 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8270 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Midland Airpark, Midland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wellston, OK (43OK) |
| Destination airport: | Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the airplane was on final approach to land, about 1 mile from the airport, both engines lost power. The pilot attempted an engine restart to no avail. Unable to reach the runway, the pilot selected a residential road and performed a forced landing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Impact damage precluded a determination of the total fuel remaining in the fuel tanks. The pilot further reported that he misinterpreted the airplane's crossfeed fuel operation and suggested he should have stopped en route for fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management during the flight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbs7.com/news/details.asp?ID=31123]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbs7.com/news/details.asp?ID=31122]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N275D https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111220X13530&key=1 http://e0.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/4c4d80c26343d7fb0400ad0f4b070179ba3cc1b8 (photo)
Location