ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140485
Last updated: 10 September 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-NOV-2011 |
Time: | 08:50 |
Type: |  Cessna 172s |
Owner/operator: | Westwind Aviation Inc |
Registration: | N24350 |
C/n / msn: | 172S10144 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (DVT) |
Destination airport: | Phoenix, AZ (DVT) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that during a touch-and-go practice landing and takeoff, he landed the airplane and applied power to take off. As the airplane accelerated, it began to veer to the left. Despite the student pilot's control inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the left, exited the runway surface, struck a ditch, and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate directional control during takeoff.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111115X14851&key=1