This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 December 2011 |
| Time: | 03:30 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-26T |
| Owner/operator: | Nefteyugansk JAE |
| Registration: | RA-06121 |
| MSN: | 34001212305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30 km from Taylakovo, Tyumen Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was carrying 15 tons of diesel fuel to Ustj-Tegusskoe. Load carried on rope under fuselage touched the treetops on approach to landing causing the tail boom of helicopter to droop off in the air at a height of 50 meters during landing. The helicopter started to rotate and crashed on the left side. The cockpit fell off from the fuselage. The helicopter burned out. Pilots and crew in cockpit survived with medium to serious injuries, load operator died.
The cause was high cycle fatigue. Fatigue cracks were not identified during the helicopter maintenance.
IAC say contributing factors could be:
- defects of helicopter manufacture and maintenance work in the area of stringer № 2 at the frame № 33 that could cause the cracks initiation before;
- abnormal (violation of FOM and AMM regulations) external load that could accelerate initiation and development of cracks during exploitation of this load.
Sources:
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/world/2011-12/20/c_131316928.htm https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/23499 http://www.lifenews.ru/news/77475 (photo)
http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/7/5/5027605775501833530741324357575_1.shtml?topiccount=27 http://aviaforum.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=284988&d=1324624347 (place of crash)
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/mi-26t-ra-06121-20-12-2011 