Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III ZS-HHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140490

Date:Tuesday 20 December 2011
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Evening Star Trading 579 (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-HHW
MSN: 2551
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sun City, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Destination airport:Bakubung bush lodge (North West province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter hit the zip line extreme adventure slide at Sun City in a no fly zone and crashed killing the 52 year old pilot.

Probable Cause/s:
1 The helicopter collided with the zip line cable spanned from Sun City Mountain top rendering ground impact inevitable.
Contributing factor/s:
1 Disregard for Standard/Safe/Regulatory Operating Procedure.
2 Collision with wires/Wire strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Man killed in chopper crash near Sun City
2. Photo ZS-HHW
3. http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/8994.pdf