| Date: | Friday 9 December 2011 |
| Time: | 16:30 UTC |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven |
| Owner/operator: | SASH Locacao de Veiculos LTDA |
| Registration: | PR-KLA |
| MSN: | 13111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fazenda Coqueiros, Sao Bento do Sul, Santa Catarina -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SSJS |
| Destination airport: | SNDY |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter, a Robinson R-44, PR-KLA, impacted terrain near Fazenda Coqueiros, Sao Bento do Sul, Santa Catarina, in Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC). A flight plan had not been filed. The helicopter was destroyed and the commercial rated pilot received fatal injuries.
1.2.1 Individual Information
a) Motivation - undetermined
It was found that there was a high motivation of the pilot to reach the destination, for having made a commitment with his girlfriend. This may have stimulated his decision and compromised his perception of the risk of performing the visual flight in instrument flight weather conditions.
1.2.2 Psychosocial Information
a) Communication - undetermined
The lack of exchange, to share operational decisions, due to the condition of private pilot, without an operational base involving other professionals with aeronautical knowledge, may have contributed to the occurrence of the accident.
1.2.3 Organizational Information
a) Support systems - contributed
The pilot centralization of decisions and actions related to flight promoted a state of excessive freedom and responsibility for everything related to the air activity, not considering yet the need for systems to support it.
2 Operational Factor
2.1 Concerned with the operation of the aircraft
a) Adverse weather conditions - contributed
The present meteorological conditions did not allow the flight to take place under visual conditions, as there was great cloudiness at low levels, with a ceiling forecast between 800 and 1,500 feet in the area of the occurrence.
b) Piloting Trial - contributed
The pilot thought he would be able to drive the aircraft, regardless of the weather conditions on the route, which prevented the VFR flight.
c) Flight planning - undetermined
It is possible that the pilot did not adequately analyze the meteorology of the region, the route and the destination and alternative aerodromes, although there were the resources available to perform a good flight planning.
d) Little pilot experience - contributed
Although the pilot was qualified, he had little flying experience in the region and in the aircraft model.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20111219X52459&ntsbno=ERA12WA113&akey=1_ http://web.archive.org/web/20120504023334/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/current/pt-c.htm http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pr_kla_09_12_11.pdf 