Incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N434AW, Wednesday 21 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2011
Time:12:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Air Wisconsin
Registration: N434AW
MSN: 7322
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft returned to Ottawa's airport approximately one half hour after taking off for Charlotte, North Carolina. Ottawa firefighters and paramedics responded after reports of smoke in the cockpit were reported.
The plane landed safely , and there were no reported injuries.
One passenger said the pilot relayed no information regarding the emergency landing until the flight landed, at which point he announced there was a fire in the cockpit.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/story/2011/12/21/ottawa-airplane-emergency-land...]
CADORS # 201103724

Location