Runway excursion Accident American Champion 7GCAA N497AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140507

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2011
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N497AC
MSN: 497-2005
Total airframe hrs:683 hours
Engine model:SUPERIOR VANTAGE O-360-A3A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, CA (na)
Destination airport:Baker, CA (na)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was part of a flight of three airplanes that had taken off from a nearby private dirt airstrip about 18 miles from the accident location. The pilots in the flight intended to land their airplanes in a clear area of a field. They overflew the intended 1,000-foot-long landing area to make sure it was clear. The accident pilot landed second, and, nearing the touchdown, noted that the wind was calm, but with periods of variability. He stated that a temporary tailwind of about 5 knots caused a higher ground speed on touchdown than he expected. As the airplane neared the end of the landing area, the pilot observed that the airplane had too much speed to stop in the remaining distance and an aborted landing was no longer possible. The pilot stated that he entered a left turn and let it progress to a controlled ground loop to avoid overrunning the landing area. The right wing hit a raised dirt area, and the right wing tip and spar, right aileron, and right landing gear and wheel were damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to perform an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111121X63408&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=497AC&x=0&y=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000403645.html

Location