Incident Sikorsky MH-60S Sea Hawk 167826/70, Wednesday 21 December 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60S Sea Hawk
Owner/operator:Naval Strike and Air Warfare Center US Navy
Registration: 167826/70
MSN: 70-3092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bridgeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL)
Destination airport:Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL)
Narrative:
A Navy MH-60S helicopter assigned to Naval Strike and Air Warfare Center at Naval Air Station Fallon crashed Wednesday while conducting a training mission in a remote location near the Mountain Warfare Training Center west of Bridgeport, Calif. Cause of crash was CFIT due to bad SA and Pilot error. Power calculations were done incorrectly prior to conducting a High Altitude landing for the Navy MT Flying Course. Crew suffered minor injuries.

No casualties.

Sources:

https://www.nevadaappeal.com/111229969/
Scramble

IGOR