This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 February 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A3-2 |
| MSN: | 6314 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Laverton, Melbourne, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Laverton, Melbourne, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Laverton, Melbourne, Victoria |
Narrative:C of A 5304 issued 17.1.36 to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd. Australian registration VH-UVG allocated but not formally registered on arrival. To RAAF [instead] as A3-2 in 4.36 (in replacement of A3-1, see VH-UFF).
The A3-2 is still carrying its call sign VH-UVG, as it was pressed into RAAF service to begin work based at Port Hedland as part of the North Australian Survey Flight (NASF). The A3-2 was forced to land ninety miles north of Newcastle Waters on 13.4.36 when it exhausted its fuel. The crew, Flight Lieutenant W. L. Hely, Aircraftmen R. B. Sherwood and H. Walkington, were uninjured although A3-2 sustained severe damage to the undercarriage in the landing.
Found 22.4.36 and eventually trucked to No.1 Aircraft Depot at Laverton for rebuild. Returned to service early Feb 1937, and again forced landed on dried up lake bed in Gibson Desert at 13:45 on 21.5.37. Salvaged on site and flown out 30.5.37.
Crashed 3.2.38 and destroyed landing at RAAF Laverton, Melbourne, Victoria. While on approach to land after a training flight, the aircraft made a steep turn at low altitude and a wingtip struck the ground, causing the aircraft to cartwheel. Completely wrecked.
As recorded in a contemporary local newspaper (Port Pirie Recorder (Port Pirie, SA) Fri 4 Feb 1938):
"PLANE CRASHES AT LAVERTON
Two Occupants little Hurt
MELBOURNE. Thursday.
Two occupants of an air force Dragon Rapide plane escaped with slight injuries and another occupant Was unhurt when the machine crashed in landing at Laverton this afternoon.
The plane was piloted by Flying Officer D. McLean, who received abrasions and shock. One mechanic also
suffered abrasions and the other escaped unhurt.
When the machine crashed one wing dug deeply into the ground and the plane was much damaged".
Pilot Flying Officer D. McLean, W/T Operator A. C. McLean (no relation) and third crew member L/AC G. A. Everingham escaped with minor cuts, abrasions, and bruising. Total flying time in RAAF service: 550 hours
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a33.htm 2.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh89/dh89.htm 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-laverton 5.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UVG%281%29.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html 7. Garing: A Biography of Air Commodore WH Garing by Jim Turner
8. Port Pirie Recorder (Port Pirie, SA) Fri 4 Feb 1938 Page 2 PLANE CRASHES AT LAVERTON:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/95940834 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Williams Location
Media:
Northern Territory. RAAF salvage crew loading the fuselage of the Dragon Rapide aircraft A3-2 onto a truck. The wings and engines have been removed to facilitate the salvage operation. The detached wings are seen at left and at right, behind the fuselage.