This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 May 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-22P |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baranovichi -
Belarus
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Military air base Baranovichi |
| Destination airport: | Military air base Ozernoye |
Narrative:During takeoff the fire broke out in the cockpit. The plane skidded from the runway, collided with a railway embankment, exploded and burned.
Sources:
http://www.airforce.ru/aircraft/miscellaneous/ejectionseats/tu/tu-22_accidents.htm 