Accident Bell 205 , Friday 23 December 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 December 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205
Owner/operator:Iran Police
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Khash, Sistan-Baluchestan province, Southeast Iran -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Khash in Sistan-Baluchistan province
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, co-pilot and a third person of a Bell 205 police helicopter have been killed in a crash when hitting a telecommunications tower when landing in Khash, Sistan-Baluchestan province, southeast Iran.

Sources:

http://www.presstv.com/detail/217414.html
http://zeenews.india.com/news/world/three-die-in-iran-police-chopper-crash_748462.html
https://www.shine.cn/archive/article/article_xinhua.asp?id=41125
http://www.arabnews.com/middleeast/article552392.ece
https://news.az/articles/51566
https://en.trend.az/iran/1973004.html