This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 December 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nanchang CJ-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Pentagon of Myrtle Beach Inc |
| Registration: | N8120C |
| MSN: | 44-04 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Myrtle Beach, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KMYR |
| Destination airport: | KMYR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Nanchang CJ-6A, N8120C, made an emergency landing on Myrlte Beach in South Carolina after declaring an emergency following engine failure. The plane was not damaged and the pilot and passenger on board were not injured.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120204231203/http://www.heraldonline.com:80/2011/12/22/3618866/ww2-replica-plane-makes-emergency.html http://www.charlotteobserver.com/living/travel/article9073418.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_8120C.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8120C&x=0&y=0
Location