Accident Lockheed 7 Explorer NC100W, Saturday 24 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 May 1930
Time:
Type:Lockheed 7 Explorer
Owner/operator:Lockheed Aircraft Co
Registration: NC100W
MSN: 147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Muroc, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:KEDW
Destination airport:KEDW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lockheed two-place monoplane crashed on take off from Rogers Dry Lake, near Muroc. Lockheed testpilot H.W. "Slim" Catlin died. Flight of the fully loaded aircraft was practice for a purposed journey from Tacoma, Washington to Tokyo, Japan.

Sources:

"X-Plane Crashes"
San Bernardino Sun 25 May 1930
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/Historic%20N.txt